Wednesday, July 12, 2017

In the Valley of the Devils, a Deviant Art Daily Deviation!

Completely chuffed to find my werewolf short, In the Valley of the Devils, is a featured Lit Daily Deviation for today on Deviant Art. This joins my other three DDs, including An October Birth, which you may enjoy if you like horror.

It's kind of funny that this happened today, as I was just sitting down to rework a story I started a few months ago, a space werewolves in Walt Disney World short. LOL, yes. Because, Why not? And also because I love all those things: WDW, space, and werewolves. So we'll see how that turns out. I have this idea for a series of interrelated books and short stories, all set in WDW but involving crazy stuff. For instance, each book would be set in a particular resort, and maybe aliens are living under the bridge at the Carribbean Beach Resort. Etc etc etc--cue wide-eyed skepticism and people backing slowly away :) I have most of the first book written, but it's a hot mess. I can say that it takes place at Fort Wilderness, and involves the Illuminati, or more precisely, the Disney Illuminati.

Make of that what you will. X-Files in WDW? YES PLEASE, I say.

Anyway, moving on, I just started a new job yesterday, working at my public library as a page! Yes! To say it's a whole new world for me would be an understatement. I'm slightly overwhelmed, but I'll sure I'll manage. It's exciting and nerve-wracking, both.

I hope everyone is having a good day, or has a good book in which to lose themselves if it's not :)

xo
RS

Friday, June 16, 2017

Demons!




Summer's here, and so is another beautiful issue of 101 Fiction. "Demons" was the theme this time around. 

A little girl's tea party: Tea

And a bit of revenge on the devil: Veiled


The Devil and his demons fascinate me. 



Yeah, I'm a huge "Lucifer" fan, too :) A total guilty pleasure. Every episode, my partner says it's "jumped the shark," and I'm like, Nope! Not yet! My favorite character is Maze, of course, but I *adore* Trixie! I can't wait for Trixie to grow up and be a badass, demon-fighting cop. 


Monday, June 13, 2016

New Pearls to Swallow at 101 Fiction

The summer issue of 101 Fiction has arrived, and includes two of my own:

Regeneration

Unlucky

The theme this time around was "underwater." Lovely, ethereal, evocative offerings from all the authors; fourteen little jewels of micro-fic for your pleasure. 

Back to other things now. Witches and time-traveling swordsmen, the last wardens in villages in an another world, and robot nurses. Of course.



Thursday, May 19, 2016

Luck and Cynicism


I used to enjoy the occasional crappy day. No, really. I had this sense that my life was "lucky," that I was a lucky person. I had no evidence of this whatsoever. I had passable looks--I mean, no one was stopping on the street to stare at my monstrousness, nor at my blinding beauty--and I was taking a couple of college courses here and there while getting up every morning at 5 a.m. to go to a bleak waitressing job where I got yelled at for five or six hours, then I'd take some leftovers home in a styrofoam box and rent a movie or maybe go for a hike in the woods, and for some reason, sitting in that tiny apartment with its tiny oven so small that it couldn't even fit a whole chicken, I felt lucky.

Nothing really got me down. Maybe I was confused. Maybe I didn't understand that I was being shit on all the time. But hey, all that matters is that I felt lucky. So once in a while, I'd have a truly, epically bad day. We're talking, getting a plate thrown at me by an irate short-order cook, smacking a fly on the window with a piece of mail and smashing that window (fly still in the apartment), and going to the hardware store but not making it because a tire exploded and I ran off the road into a Chinese restaurant parking lot. Now that would be pretty bad, right? By anyone's standards. And there I'd be, in the rain next to my busted car in the days of no cell phones, and the whole thing felt like a thrilling ride.

I was up for a challenge in those days. I had energy to spare. And hey, it was the least the universe could do to me, considering how great my life was, after all.

When relationships ended badly--as all of mine have, up to this point, except the current one, which goes on doggedly pleasantly, as if it's too dumb to realize that I fuck everything up, eventually--I bawled my eyes out onto the side of the stuffed donkey I've had since I was nine, and at some point, I'd pick myself up and get ready for the next adventure in love. I had broken hearts, and I mended them. The thrill of "what's next" was got me--what's around the next corner? Maybe the love of my life. Or maybe the hot dog that will change my entire perception of hot dogs (that, fyi, has not happened; hot dogs are still finely minced assholes boiled for our consumption, and exceedingly disgusting). Hey, whatever was next, I was ready! The future was a shining city! With monorails and Logan's Run attire!

So what happened. That's your question, right? Mine, too. At some point, bitterness replaced joy. Cynicism replaced hope. And then the worst--passivity. Eh. Meh.

I think I forgot how to be alive. Maybe that happens after the train wreck that's our twenties. I once felt like a conqueror, a warrior, an explorer. And now I feel... meh.

It can't be money, or things, because I didn't have them back then. It's got to be something inside.

If I dig it out, scrape off the moldering rot of depression, what will I find? Will I be me again? Or--oh, jesus, is this me? Now and forever?

Well, hell. I suppose I could go for a walk, see what the day brings. I could attempt...something. I could have a drink at quarter to ten in the morning.

This isn't meant to be an inspirational bullshit kind of thing, nor is it a cry for help. It's just rambling. I'm gonna hang in there, have another cup of tea, and maybe later, understanding will creep in. Or not.



xx
R

P.S. Book 1's at 93,000 words. It's a mess. But holy crap, I wrote 93,000 words that almost make sense. Books 2-4 however... Well. Well.

Monday, March 2, 2015

"Minotaur" now at Luna Station Quarterly

My short story,  Minotaur, is the featured story of the week at Luna Station Quarterly.

During an archaeological dig on the Russian taiga, prickly Noani uncovers something stunning, something unbelievable... If only she survives long enough to show the world.

LSQ is a quarterly zine filled with speculative fiction written by women. And while you can read all of the stories in issue 21 for free online, LSQ has their first-ever print issue available. Please support female writers!

xx
RS

Monday, January 12, 2015

Making An Actual Hobo

Shakes72 recently tweeted a photo of a hobo fire he made. I thought it would be more impressive if he'd made an actual hobo. Which thinking led me to this:

How a Hobo is Not Like You and Me

You can see Shakes's original photo here. Also, Shakes is more of a writer guy and not really a tiny fires guy. His stories are *excellent* and you should check them all out. All of them. All.


If you have hobo poetry, please share. It appears to be a sadly under-filled poetic category.